Source CNC ERW Tube Mill for Industry, Decoration, and Construction
Find 30 CNC ERW tube mill units from Foshan, China, designed for carbon steel and stainless steel production. Buyers can compare models like HG 60 and HG 114, reviewing specifications such as tube diameter, frequency, and voltage to match industry or decoration needs.
Key considerations
Products List
ERW Tube Mill Without Roll Changing for Carbon Steel Pipe Production Line
$1000000.00 - $1500000.00
Moq: 1
ERW Tube Mill for Steel Pipe/Auto Tube Former
$60000.00 - $120000.00
Moq: 1
Botou Boheng Metallurgical Equipment Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
ERW Tube Mill Line/Tube Making Machine
$80000.00 - $200000.00
Moq: 1
Botou Boheng Metallurgical Equipment Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
Hg Series High Speed ERW Tube Mill Machine
$60000.00 - $120000.00
Moq: 1
Botou Boheng Metallurgical Equipment Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
Curcular Pipe Machine/ERW Tube Mill Machine/
$60000.00 - $100000.00
Moq: 1
Botou Boheng Metallurgical Equipment Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
Comprehensive Sourcing Guide
Strategic Sourcing Guide for CNC ERW Tube Mill Systems
Understanding the Core Technology and Operational Scope
The search for a CNC ERW (Electric Resistance Welding) tube mill line represents a significant capital investment in industrial manufacturing infrastructure. These systems are engineered to transform raw metal coils into finished tubular products through a continuous process of forming, welding, and cutting. The fundamental technology relies on high-frequency induction heating to fuse the edges of the metal strip before they are mechanically pressed together. In the context of modern procurement, the distinction between standard and high-frequency induction theories is critical. The observed market data indicates a prevalence of "High Frequency" and "High-Frequency Induction" theories, which are essential for achieving the necessary weld quality in carbon steel, stainless steel, and iron pipe applications.
The operational scope of these mills is versatile, capable of producing a wide array of tube geometries. Buyers must verify that the specific line they are evaluating can handle the required shapes, which typically include round, square, rectangular, and oval tubes. Some advanced configurations also support special shapes, though this requires specific tooling and forming stands. The raw material input is equally diverse, with suppliers offering lines compatible with carbon steel, stainless steel (including HR, CR, and Galvanized variants), and iron pipes. The ability to switch between these materials often dictates the complexity of the forming stands and the type of welding heads required.
A critical observation in the current market is the variability in control systems. While some modern lines boast fully automated CNC capabilities, the data also reflects the presence of "Semi-Automatic" control systems. Buyers must clearly define their production volume and labor constraints to determine if a semi-automatic approach is sufficient or if a fully integrated CNC system is necessary for efficiency. The voltage requirements for these machines are substantial, typically operating at 380V, 415V, 420V, or 440V, with a standard frequency of 50Hz, though customization is available. Ensuring the facility's power infrastructure matches these specifications is a prerequisite before finalizing any procurement decision.
Technical Specifications and Production Capabilities
When evaluating the technical specifications of a CNC ERW tube mill, buyers must look beyond the general category and examine the precise parameters that define the machine's output. The production capacity is often dictated by the dimensions of the tube being manufactured. For instance, specific models in the market are designed to produce tubes with diameters ranging from 40mm to 127mm. This range is a key differentiator; a line capable of 40-127mm may not be suitable for large-diameter structural pipes or very small precision tubes without significant retooling.
The thickness of the raw sheet metal is another vital specification. The observed data points to a sheet thickness range of 1.2mm to 4.0mm. This range defines the structural integrity of the resulting pipe and the power required for the welding process. A mill designed for 1.2mm material will struggle with 4.0mm steel, and vice versa, due to the differing forces required for forming and the heat input needed for welding. The high-frequency power generator, often rated at 300kW in observed configurations, is the heart of the welding unit. This power rating must be matched to the thickness and speed of the production line to ensure a consistent weld without overheating or under-welding the joint.
The cutting mechanism is equally important for final product quality. The "Computer Flying Saw" is a standard feature in modern lines, allowing for precise cutting while the tube is in motion. The speed of this saw, observed at 17 cuts per second in certain configurations, directly impacts the throughput of the line. Buyers should verify the cutting accuracy and the ability of the saw to handle the specific tube shapes being produced. Additionally, the run-out table length, observed at 12 meters in some models, affects the handling and cooling of the finished product. A longer table allows for better straightening and cooling before the tubes are bundled or packaged.
Cooling methods are also a technical consideration. Water cooling is a common method observed in these systems, essential for managing the heat generated during the high-frequency welding process. The efficiency of the cooling system can impact the microstructure of the weld zone and the overall mechanical properties of the finished pipe. Furthermore, the model designations such as HG60, HG114, HG165, and HG76 often correspond to specific production capacities or tube diameter ranges. While these codes are not universal standards, they serve as identifiers for the buyer to cross-reference with the manufacturer's specific technical datasheets to ensure the machine meets the exact dimensional requirements of the project.
Compliance, Standards, and Certification Verification
Navigating the compliance landscape for industrial machinery requires a rigorous approach to verifying standards and certifications. In the realm of tube mills, the "standard" of the machine itself is often distinct from the standards of the pipes it produces. The observed data lists specific model standards such as HG32, HG60, HG114, and HG165. These designations likely refer to internal manufacturer classifications or specific industry norms for that model series. However, buyers must not assume these model numbers equate to international safety or quality certifications.
When evaluating a supplier, the primary focus should be on the safety and electrical standards of the machinery. The voltage specifications (380V-440V) and the high-frequency induction technology require strict adherence to electrical safety codes. Buyers should request documentation proving that the electrical systems comply with the relevant national or international standards for industrial equipment in their region. This includes verification of the high-frequency generator's shielding and the emergency stop mechanisms.
Regarding the pipes produced, the material standards are paramount. Whether the line is producing Carbon Steel, Stainless Steel, or Galvanized Iron, the final product must meet the chemical and mechanical property standards required by the end-user industry. For instance, structural applications may require specific yield strength and tensile strength values, while decorative applications might focus on surface finish and dimensional tolerance. The supplier should be able to demonstrate that their line can consistently produce pipes that meet these downstream standards.
Certification of the supplier's quality management system is another critical factor. While the observed data mentions "After-Sale Caring" and "Quality Assurance," these are service attributes rather than formal certifications. Buyers should look for ISO 9001 certification or equivalent quality management standards for the manufacturing facility. This ensures that the production process is controlled and that the machinery is built to a consistent quality level. Additionally, if the machinery is to be exported from China, specifically from hubs like Foshan, buyers must verify that the equipment meets the export safety standards of the destination country. This includes checking for CE marking for European markets or other region-specific compliance marks.
Cost Drivers and Financial Considerations
The financial landscape of sourcing a CNC ERW tube mill is complex, with costs driven by a multitude of factors beyond the base unit price. The observed price range in the market is vast, spanning from approximately $50,937 to $30,000,000. This extreme variance indicates that the cost is highly dependent on the scale, automation level, and customization of the line. A basic semi-automatic line for small-diameter tubes will sit at the lower end of this spectrum, while a fully automated, high-capacity line capable of producing large-diameter, high-strength pipes will command a premium price.
One of the primary cost drivers is the level of customization. The data confirms that "Customization" is available and that models like "JP" and "HG" series can be tailored. Customizing the forming stands, welding heads, and cutting mechanisms to fit specific tube dimensions or materials adds significant engineering and manufacturing costs. Buyers must carefully assess their long-term production needs to avoid over-investing in features they may not utilize. Conversely, under-specifying the line can lead to costly retrofits later.
The origin of the machinery also plays a role in the total cost of ownership. The observed data points to "Foshan" and "China" as common origins. While this often implies a competitive price point due to lower labor and manufacturing costs, it also introduces variables such as shipping, import duties, and potential language barriers in technical support. The "Nude Look" or "Naked" packing observed in some listings suggests that the machinery may be shipped without extensive protective casing, which can reduce shipping volume but requires careful handling and on-site assembly.
Maintenance and after-sales service are hidden cost drivers that must be factored into the budget. The observed "1 Year Warranty" and "24h" after-sales service response times are standard offerings, but the actual cost of maintenance parts and the availability of technical support in the buyer's region can vary. A machine with a lower upfront cost but poor after-sales support can become significantly more expensive over its lifecycle due to downtime and repair costs. Buyers should also consider the energy consumption of the high-frequency generators, as the 300kW power rating observed in some models will have a direct impact on operational expenses.
Supplier Evaluation and Quality Assurance Protocols
Selecting the right supplier is as critical as selecting the right machine. The market data indicates a high degree of "Customization" and "New" condition for the products listed, suggesting a dynamic supply chain. However, the presence of "Nude Look" packing and specific model numbers like "HG" series implies that buyers must be diligent in verifying the supplier's capabilities. A reputable supplier should provide a comprehensive technical dossier that details the machine's construction, the source of critical components (such as the high-frequency generator), and the testing procedures used before shipment.
Quality assurance protocols should be a central part of the supplier evaluation. The observed "After-Sale Caring" attribute suggests that the supplier is aware of the need for ongoing support, but this should be formalized in a contract. Buyers should request evidence of past projects, specifically those involving similar tube materials and dimensions. For example, if the buyer intends to produce stainless steel tubes, they should ask for case studies of the supplier's experience with that specific material, as stainless steel requires different welding parameters and forming techniques compared to carbon steel.
The "Control" system, whether semi-automatic or fully automated, is another area for scrutiny. The supplier should demonstrate the reliability of the control system through factory acceptance tests (FAT). During the FAT, the buyer or their representative should verify that the computer flying saw operates at the specified speed (e.g., 17 cuts per second) and that the tube dimensions remain within tolerance throughout the production run. The "Water Cooling" system should also be tested to ensure it maintains the necessary temperatures to prevent weld defects.
Communication and transparency are key indicators of a reliable supplier. The fact that the products originate from "China" and "Foshan" means that time zone differences and language barriers can be challenges. A supplier that provides clear, detailed documentation in English and has a dedicated technical support team ready to respond within 24 hours is preferable. The "1 Year Guarantee" is a standard commitment, but the scope of this guarantee should be clearly defined. Does it cover parts, labor, or both? Are there exclusions for wear and tear items? Clarifying these terms before signing the contract is essential to avoid disputes later.
Long-Term Procurement and Operational Sustainability
Sourcing a CNC ERW tube mill is a long-term strategic decision that extends well beyond the initial purchase. The operational sustainability of the line depends on the availability of spare parts, the adaptability of the machine to future market changes, and the training provided to the operating team. The observed "Customized" nature of the products suggests that the machine can be adapted, but this adaptability must be planned for. Buyers should inquire about the modularity of the forming stands and the ease of changing tooling for different tube shapes, such as switching from round to square tubes.
The "Application" of the machine, listed as "Industry" and "Decoration," highlights the dual potential of the equipment. A line capable of producing both structural and decorative tubes offers greater flexibility for the buyer. However, this versatility comes with the requirement for precise control over the surface finish and dimensional accuracy. The buyer should ensure that the supplier has experience in producing high-quality decorative tubes, which often require stricter tolerances and better surface finishes than industrial pipes.
Training is a critical component of long-term success. The complexity of the "High-Frequency Induction" theory and the "Semi-Automatic" control systems requires skilled operators. The supplier should provide comprehensive training programs that cover machine operation, maintenance, and troubleshooting. This training should be documented and, ideally, include a certification process for the operators. The "24h" after-sales service promise is valuable, but it is most effective when the local team is well-trained to handle minor issues without needing immediate remote assistance.
Finally, the environmental and safety aspects of the operation should be considered. The high-frequency welding process generates heat and electromagnetic fields, which must be managed properly. The "Water Cooling" system requires a supply of water and a method for treating or recycling the water to minimize environmental impact. Buyers should verify that the machine design includes proper shielding and safety interlocks to protect operators from high-voltage components and moving parts. By addressing these long-term considerations, buyers can ensure that their investment in a CNC ERW tube mill remains productive and compliant for years to come.
Summary of Key Technical Parameters
| Parameter | Observed Range/Value | Verification Requirement |
|---|---|---|
| Pipe Material | Carbon Steel, Stainless Steel, Iron, Galvanized | Confirm compatibility with specific alloy grades. |
| Tube Shape | Round, Square, Rectangular, Oval, Special | Verify tooling availability for required shapes. |
| Tube Diameter | 40-127mm (Specific models) | Check if range covers full production needs. |
| Sheet Thickness | 1.2-4.0mm | Ensure forming stands match thickness requirements. |
| Frequency | High Frequency / 50Hz or Custom | Verify generator power (e.g., 300kW) suitability. |
| Voltage | 380V, 415V, 420V, 440V | Match with facility power supply infrastructure. |
| Cutting Speed | 17 Cuts/Sec (Computer Flying Saw) | Validate cutting accuracy and throughput. |
| Control Type | Semi-Automatic to CNC | Assess automation level against labor strategy. |
| Origin | Foshan, China | Verify export compliance and shipping logistics. |
| Warranty | 1 Year Guarantee | Clarify scope of parts and labor coverage. |
FAQs
What tube shapes can this CNC ERW mill produce?
The line produces round, square, rectangular, and oval tubes. Some advanced configurations also support special shapes, allowing flexibility for various industrial and decorative applications.
Which pipe materials are compatible with this system?
The mill handles carbon steel, stainless steel, iron, and galvanized pipes. Specific models support HR, CR, and stainless variants, ensuring versatility for different structural and decorative needs.
Can the voltage be customized for my facility?
Yes, voltage is customizable to 380V, 415V, 420V, or 440V. The standard frequency is 50Hz, but adjustments are available to match specific site power infrastructure requirements.
What is the maximum tube diameter this mill makes?
Specific models produce tubes with diameters ranging from 40mm to 127mm. This range defines the structural integrity and power requirements for the welding process on the line.
How is the cutting mechanism controlled on this line?
The system uses a computer flying saw for precise cutting while the tube is in motion. The saw speed can reach 17 cuts per second in certain configurations to ensure high throughput.
What warranty and after-sales service are provided?
The equipment comes with a one-year warranty guarantee. Suppliers offer 24-hour after-sales service response times to ensure minimal downtime and ongoing operational support for the buyer.
Is customization available for the production line?
Customization is available for models like JP and HG series to fit specific needs. Buyers can tailor forming stands, welding heads, and cutting mechanisms to match exact tube dimensions.